Program: Second Düsseldorf-Jülich Symposium on Neurodegenerative Diseases

Monday, November 27, 2017

9:00

Registration

9:30

WELCOME
Chair: Dieter Willbold, Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf/Forschungszentrum Jülich

9:30

Anja Steinbeck (President of the Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf)

Opening address

9:45

Thomas van Groen (Dept. Cell, Developmental and Integrative Biology, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, AL, USA)

Alzheimer's (?) disease: a history

10:30

Coffee break

11:00

SESSION 1: Abeta formation and elimination mechanisms

Chair: Alexander Büll, Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf

11:00

Stefan Lichtenthaler (Neuroproteomik, Technische Universität München and German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE) München, Germany)

Secretases as drug targets in Alzheimer’s disease

11:50

Christian Haass (Laboratory of Neurodegenerative Disease Research LMU München and German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE) München, Germany)

TREM2 – from microglial dysfunction to human patients

12:40

Stephan Schilling (Fraunhofer Institute for Cell Therapy and Immunology, Department of Molecular Drug Design and Target Validation, Halle (Saale), Germany)

Targeting Post-translationally modified Aβ: A Differential Approach of Passive Immunotherapy

Oral presentation chosen from the poster abstracts

13:00

Lunch break

13:45

Gunnar Schröder (Institute of Complex Systems (ICS-6), Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany/Physics Department, Heinrich-Heine-Universität, Germany)

Structure Determination of Amyloid-β Fibrils by Cryo-EM

Oral presentation chosen from the poster abstracts

14:05

Dieter Willbold (Institut für Physikalische Biologie, HHU Düsseldorf and Institute of Complex Systems (ICS), ICS-6: Structural Biochemistry , Forschungszentrum Jülich)


Direct and specific Aβ oligomer elimination enhances cognition and decelerates neurodegeneration

14:35

Roxana Carare (Clinical Neuroanatomy, Faculty of Medicine, University of Southampton, UK)
Failure of intramural periarterial drainage of fluid and the pathogenesis of dementia

15:25

Coffee break

15:55

SESSION 2: Genetics of neurodegenerative diseases

Chair: Wolfgang Hoyer, Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf

15:55

Christine Van Broeckhoven (VIB Center for Molecular Neurology & Institute Born-Bunge, University of Antwerp, Belgium
The genetic etiology of frontal temporal dementia: different disease pathologies

16:45

Lars Bertram (Lübeck Interdisciplinary Platform for Genome Analytics (LIGA), University of Lübeck, Germany and School of Public Health, Imperial College, London, UK)

The genetics of Alzheimer’s disease: from GWAS to NGS and beyond

17:35

Andreas Müller-Schiffmann (Department Neuropathology, Heinrich-Heine University, Düsseldorf, Germany)

A common upstream target? Novel drug-like small molecules decrease toxic Abeta species and tau phosphorylation

Oral presentation chosen from the poster abstracts

17:55

Break

19:00

Public Lecture (in German)

Location: Maxhaus, Düsseldorf historic city center

19:00

Public Lecture: Christian Haass (Laboratory of Neurodegenerative Disease Research LMU München and German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE) München, Germany)

Alzheimer Krankheit 100 Jahre nach Alois Alzheimer: wo steht die Forschung

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

9:30

SESSION 2: Genetics of neurodegenerative diseases, continued

Chair: Wolfgang Hoyer, Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf

9:30

John Hardy (Reta Lilla Weston Research Laboratories and Department of Molecular Neuroscience, UCL Institute of Neurology, London, UK)

Genomics and aetiology of Parkinson’s Disease

10:20

Antje Willuweit (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine, Medical Imaging Physics, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)

Progressive Amyloid Load in the Brains of Transgenic Alzheimer´s Disease Mice Detected by Florbetaben PET

Oral presentation chosen from the poster abstracts

10:40

Coffee break

11:00

SESSION 3: ApoE, cholesterol and statins

Chair: Inga Kadish, University of Alabama at Birmingham, AL, USA

11:00

Tobias Hartmann (Deutsches Institut für Demenzprävention (DIDP), Experimental Neurology, Saarland University, Germany)

LipiDiDiet – Lipid Based Multi-Nutrient Intervention in Pre-Dementia Alzheimer’s Disease, from Molecular Mechanisms to Disease Modifying Treatment

11:50

Benjamin Wolozin (Department of Pharmacology, School of Medicine, Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, Boston University, USA)

Membrane-less organelles and neurodegeneration: The biological underpinnings of neurodegeneration

12:40

SESSION 4: Mechanisms of seed formation and propagation

Chair: Oliver Bannach, Forschungszentrum Jülich

12:40

Alexander K. Buell (Institut für Physikalische Biologie, Heinrich-Heine University, Düsseldorf, Germany)

Novel insight into the mechanism of aggregation of α-synuclein

Oral presentation chosen from the poster abstracts

13:00

Lunch break

13:45

Karen Duff (Department of Pathology and Cell Biology, Columbia University, New York, USA)

Propagation of pathological proteins: lessons learned from the tauopathies

14:35

Beat Meier (Laboratory of Physical Chemistry, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

NMR atomic-resolution structures of Aβ

15:25

Anselm Horn (Bioinformatik, Institut für Biochemie, Emil-Fischer-Centrum, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany)

Role of Amyloid-β's N-Terminus for the Stability of a Triple-Fibril Elucidated by Molecular Dynamics Simulations

Oral presentation chosen from the poster abstracts

15:45

Coffee break

16:15

Christopher Dobson (Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge, UK)

The kinetics and mechanism of protein misfolding, aggregation and amyloid formation

17:05

Nolwen Rey (Van Andel Research Institute, Center for Neurodegenerative Science, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA)

Long-term effects of the prion-like propagation of alpha-synucleinopathy in the brain of wild-type mice

17:55

Postersession with guided poster tour and finger-food dinner buffet

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

9:30

SESSION 5: Common mechanisms of neurodegeneration

Chair: Janine Kutzsche, Forschungszentrum Jülich

9:30

Neil Cashman (Djavad Mowafaghian Centre for Brain Health at UBC Hospital and UBC Life Sciences Institute, Vancouver, Canada)

Initiation, propagation and inhibition of SOD1 misfolding in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis

10:20

Eva-Maria Mandelkow (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE) and CAESAR Research Center, Bonn, Germany)

Synaptic degeneration in animal models of Tau pathology

11:10

Rubén Fernández-Busnadiego (Department of Molecular Structural Biology, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, 82152 Martinsried, Germany)

Unravelling the structure of toxic protein aggregates in situ

Oral presentation chosen from the poster abstracts

11:30

Lunch break

12:00

Dieder Moechars (Department of Neuroscience, Janssen Research and Development, A Division of Janssen Pharmaceutica NV, Belgium)
Deficits in vesicular trafficking in Alzheimer´s Disease and Parkinson´s Disease pathogenesis

12:50

Adriano Aguzzi (Universitätsspital Zürich, Institut für Neuropathologie, Zurich, Switzerland)

The surprising biology of mammalian prions

13:40

Coffee break

14:00

Panel discussion

Are there common mechanisms triggering neurodegenerative diseases?

Do we need higher safety levels when working with tissue-derived and artificial proteins?

 

Panel members:
Adriano Aguzzi, Neil Cashman, Eckhard Mandelkow, Dieder Moechars
The panel discussion will be moderated by Thomas van Groen

15:00

Poster prizes and goodbye

With support by Joachim Herz Stiftung

Verantwortlich für den Inhalt: E-Mail sendenRedaktionsteam IPB